Glycerol Monostearate - Self Emulsifying (SE)

Rated 4.7 out of 5
Based on 7 reviews
(Incl. GST)

Bulk discounts
Price (1kg) 5+: $10.00ea

  • Description
  • Reviews
INCI: Glyceryl stearate

Glyceryl monostearate SE (GMS-SE) is is the monoester of glycerin and stearic acid and is of vegetable orign. It is able to self emulsify as it contains a small amount (3-6%) of potassium stearate.
As it has a relatively low HLB value (5.8) it is useful for making water-in-oil emulsions. However, it can also be used as a co-emulsifier and thickener for oil-in-water formulations. 

Usage:
Add to oil/emulsifier phase of formulas
Melt Temp:55°C 
Use level: 1-10%
HLB 5.8 

This product is intended for external use only.
average rating 4.7 out of 5
Based on 7 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    5 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
7 Reviews
Reviewed by Ashleigh L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Good

Good product, but I haven't quite worked out how to not make the end product (moisturiser) grainy with this one. More research of recipe needed from my end

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Ragini P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

GMS powder

Haven’t used it yet. Bought it for cream icing. I am pleased with a great service.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Donna T.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

It a reliable product

Its easy and reliable

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Meghan
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Good

Good as

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Mikaela N.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great for stable emulsions

Great to help stabilise my creams using olivem 1000.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×