Glycolic Acid

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
 
 
INCI: Glycolic Acid

Glycolic acid, also known as Hydroxyacetic acid, is one of the Alpha-hydroxy acids (AHA's) which occur naturally in fruits, sugar cane and milk. In skin care, Glycolic acid is most commonly found in facial peels or similar related products. When applied to the skin, Glycolic acid acts to remove the top layer of dead skin cells thus revealing the younger layer below. This product is over 99% pure, seek professional advice and dilute before use.

Usage: up to 5%
pH compatibility: <3.85
Temperature: heat stable 



CAUTION:
- Exercise caution when using this product, seek professional advice before use
- Dilute before use, do not apply directly to the skin
- Avoid contact with eyes
- May not be suitable for those with sensitive skin

This product is intended for external use only.


PRODUCT USAGE GUIDE

×