Guar Gum - Organic

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
(Incl. GST)

Certified

  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum

Guar gum is derived from the polysaccharide-rich endosperm of the Guar or Cluster bean. It is a water-soluble, non-ionic thickener making it useful in a wide range of products.

Guar gum is mainly used as a thickening agent for water-soluble products such as lotions, shampoos, cleansers and conditioners.

It can also act as a very mild emulsifier as it prevents oil droplets from coalescing and helps to stabilize products by preventing solid particles from settling out of solution. 
Mesh size: 200
Usage: 0.2 - 2%
pH: Broad
Charge: Non Ionic
Method: Slurry in a humectant such as glycerine, proplyene glycol or propanediol before adding to water phase or use high shear.

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
2 Reviews
Reviewed by Julie C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Works in a higher pH

Great product and a good alternative to Xanthan Gum as Guar works at a higher pH.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Wendy M.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

great thickener

I am moving some of my gels over to using guar. It gives a smoother feel than xanthan, and has better stability.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×