Hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC)

Rated 5.0 out of 5
2 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
INCI:Hydroxyethylcellulose

A naturally derived, water soluble thickener, particularly suited to simple aqueous systems and liquid soaps.

Usage: 0.2 - 2%
pH: Broad
Charge: Non Ionic
Method: Add to water then prolonged high shear OR alkalise to pH > 7.0 and stir until hydrated. The final pH of your product can be adjusted once product has thickened.

This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
2 Reviews
Reviewed by Jamie P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Happy with purchase

Haven't used it yet, but the product seems to be good quality and was packaged securely for shipping.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Ellen W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

great thickener

very useful for thickening products

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Rebecca G.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

New ingredient for me

Wanted a gel base for a product I'm working on. This works well. Has a slightly slimy feel but that could be the glycerine too.

Faster to gel if the mixture is warm.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×