Indigo Powder

Rated 1.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI:Indigofera Tinctoria Leaf Powder

Please note: this is a different product to Natural Indigo dye which is the concentrated pigment extracted from Indigo leaves.

The roots of the Indigo plant have been used for centuries as a dye for hair and textiles. The leaves contain a pigment called Indigotin which has a blue colour. 

Indigo gives a natural violet/blackish colour to hair and is often used in combination with Henna to create different shades of brown and black. It is safe and chemical free. Very simple to use and ideal for those who usually react to other hair colouring products, as this is a pure leaf powder.


average rating 1.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    1 Review
0% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
1 Review
Reviewed by Amelia K.
Verified Buyer
I don't recommend this product
Rated 1 out of 5
Review posted

Not the colour I expected

I thought i followed all the instructions but my soap came out a horrible green and with lumps. I would not recommend using this for pour soap.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×