Isopropyl Myristate

Rated 3.5 out of 5
2 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

Bulk discounts
Price (1 Litre) 5+: $14.00ea

  • Description
  • Reviews
INCI: Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate is a synthetic oil used as an emollient, thickening agent and lubricant in beauty and personal care products. It is composed of of Isopropyl Alcohol (a propane derivative) and Myristic Acid (a naturally-occurring fatty acid), It is most often used an an additive in aftershaves, shampoos, bath oils, antiperspirants, deodorants, oral hygiene products, and various creams and lotions.

A unique characteristic of Isopropyl Myristate is its ability to reduce the greasy feel caused by the high oil content of other ingredients in a product. This synthetic oil is often added to beauty products to give them a slicker, sheer feel rather than an oily one. 
average rating 3.5 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    1 Review
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
50% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
2 Reviews
Reviewed by Rebecca M.
Verified Buyer
I don't recommend this product
Rated 2 out of 5
Review posted

Isopropyl myristate

Not sure about that the emollient properties were worth it with this product. The smell was also a bit offputting so would need to think about adding nice smelling essentials oils to the product you are making.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Cindy E.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Isopropyl Myristte

Really good in DIY make up.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×