Kiwifruit Seed Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
4 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
 
Common name Kiwifruit Seed Oil
Botanical name   Actinidia chinensis
Description   Clear, yellow oil
Typical Fatty Acid profile
Alpha linolenic 58-70%
Linoleic 12-17%
Oleic 10-14%
Palmitic 3-7%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressed
Region of origin New Zealand


DESCRIPTION

Kiwifruit, also known as the Chinese Gooseberry, originated in Asia and has been grown in New Zealand for the past 60 years. The fruit is regarded as a 'superfood' due to it's high levels of antioxidants, enzymes and fibre and recently it has been discovered the seeds are a rich source of essential fatty acids. Less than 3% of the total weight of the Kiwifruit is made up of the seeds. The seeds are very small and delicate, separation from the pulp takes place via a special process developed in New Zealand.

Kiwi Seed Oil is ideally suited for skin and hair care products as the high concentration of  Alpha Linoleic Acid (Omega 3) helps to maintain moisture in the skin and hair and prevent drying and scaling.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Moisturising, anti-ageing

his product is intended for external use only.
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 4 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    4 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
4 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

FEELS GREAT ON SKIN

...

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great facial oil

Loved using this oil for a facial oil.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

lovely

first time user of this product, but was intrigued with your kiwifruit and cucumber eye oil recipe which I wanted to make up, which I have been using for a few days now and am enjoying.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Kiwi fruit seed oil

Beautiful product, can’t wait to try it out in the eye oil recipe you have 😍

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×