Lactic Acid – L (+) is one of the alpha-hydroxy acids (AHA’s). These acids occur naturally in fruits, sugar cane and milk. When used topically, it can assist with the removal of dead skin cells helping to renew the skin, improve skin texture and tone along with functioning as a humectant. Lactic is often used as a milder alternative to glycolic acid in cosmetic formulations and can also be used to lower pH during manufacturing. Lactic Acid is produced by fermentation of glucose syrup from maize by using a bacterial strain.
Please Note: (video below for more information around formulation)
- Lactic acid is an acid and should never be used undiluted.
- Lactic acid is classed as an advanced skincare ingredient and should not be used unless you understand the usage and applications of Lactic Acid.
- Avoid contact with eyes / May not be suitable for those with sensitive skin
This product is intended for external use only.