Lanolin EP

Rated 5.0 out of 5
1 Review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Description

INCI:Lanolin

Lanolin is a substance secreted by wool bearing animals such as sheep to help protect their wool and skin from the environment.
It is harvested without any harm to the animal when wool is processed for textiles such as carpets. Our Lanolin is manufactured to meet the stringent requirements of the European Pharmacopeia and has very low levels of pesticide residue (<5ppm).

Uses

As Lanolin is similar to substances found in humans skin it acts as an excellent emollient acting to soothe, moisturise and protect the skin whilst also functioning as an occlusive to help prevent moisture loss though the epidermis.
It is high alpha hydroxy acids which are commonly touted as having anti-aging and wrinkle reducing properties.

This product is intended for external use only
 

 

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend these products to a friend
1 Review
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

great, low odour, perfect for my skincare products

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×