Madder Root Powder

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Rubia tinctorum Root

The roots of the Madder plant have been used for centuries as a dye for textiles and cosmetics. It contains the compound Alizarin which colours the roots a deep red.

In soap, Madder can be used to produce a range of colours such as light pink, deep red and mauve. Different hues are achieved through changes in the soapmaking process.

 

It can be infused in oil before adding to cold process soap or add to isopropyl alcohol and added to melt and pour soap.

Madder Root should not be used on products intended for Babies or Infants.

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
2 Reviews
Reviewed by Kirstin
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Beautiful colour

I love the colours that this can bring. Even better that it's natural. I used it infused in olive oil.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by KH
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Easy to use

Great packaging with zip lock closure in thick bags to keep products fresh.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×