Maqui Berry Oil

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
 
Common name Maqui Berry Oil
Botanical name   Aristotlia 
Description   Dark green oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 45-50%
Oleic 36-42%
Palmitic 6-10%
Stearic 1-3%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold Pressed
Region of origin Chile


DESCRIPTION

Maqui berries are a traditional remedy of the Mapuche Indians who used them for everything from sore throats to childbirth.

The oil is extracted from the seeds and contains high amounts of both Linoleic and Oleic fatty acids making it ideal for skin and hair care applications. It is also rich in vitamin E with a desirable 1:1 ratio for alpha and gamma tocopherol.

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: skin hydration, moisture retention
Hair: conditioning and strengthening

This product is intended for external use only

×