love marula oil
|Common name||Marula Oil|
|Botanical name||Sclerocarya birrea|
|Description||Clear, pale, yellowish-brown colour with a pleasant nutty aroma|
|Typical Fatty Acid Profile||
|Plant parts used||Kernels|
The Marula tree has been used by African peoples for centuries. Traditionally, the Tsonga people of Mozambique and South Africa used the oil as a body moisturising lotion, and as a massage oil for babies. Tribespeople often preferred to use marula oil as a daily body cleanser, instead of water.
In the cosmetics industry, marula is known as the "miracle oil", due to its composition of monounsaturated fatty acids, rich antioxidant content, and nourishing, hydrating qualities. Because of these excellent qualities, marula oil has extremely wide usage in various skincare products, moisturisers, and body lotions.
Skin: Absorbency, skin hydration, moisture retention
This product is intended for external use only
love marula oil
I can’t speak for the quality and skin benefits of this oil because I couldn’t get past the smell of it to commit to using it regularly. It’s the first “refined” marula oil I’ve come across that actually had a scent. If you like the smell of sesame seed or peanut oil used for cooking then you’ll enjoy this oil. Definitely not something I’m going to be repurchasing from this store unless there is an eventual change of supplier.
I absolutely love this oil. It's a little bit thicker than other oils i'm also using and was initially worried that it might lead to breakouts or exacerbate my already oily skin. But that didn't prove to be the case at all. It left my skin moisturised, and those lines on my forehead are no longer as deep nor as prominent as before. Will definitely leep using and will repurchase when i hit pan thoighni dont see that happening anytime soon. A little goes a long way. Smells a bit off but doesnt bother me at all and scent disappears after a few seconds.
I haven't used Marula oil before but a great addition to my face oil
Really like this in a serum