MCT Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
1 Review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Reviews
  • Questions

DESCRIPTION

INCI Name: Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride

MCT stands for Medium Chain Triglycerides and is also commonly known by its INCI name Capric Caprylic Triglyceride (CCT). It can be derived from Palm or Coconut oil (when it is usually referred to as Fractionated Coconut Oil). It is widely used in cosmetics as a dispersing agent but also functions as a solvent for fat soluble vitamins and other active nutrients. It is an excellent emollient and rapidly penetrates the skin. Once it has penetrated it slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products providing a silky and even application that promotes dispersion of other ingredients in finished products. This provides and maintains a beautiful smooth and lustrous after-touch when applied to the skin. Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient as well for it possesses great stability and resistance to oxidation, hence its indefinite natural shelf life.

Some product examples where the versatile Caprylic Capric Triglycerides agents are found include; moisturizers, eye makeup, perfumes, sunscreen, conditioners, shaving cream, shampoos, foundations, blushers, lipstick and a myriad of other skin, beauty, hair, health products.

MCT Oil from PureNature is sourced sustainably from suppliers who are members of the RSPO.


This product is intended for external use only

Common name MCT, CCT,
INCI name   Caprylic/Capric Trigylcerides
Description   Clear oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Caprylic acid(C8) 60%
Capric acid (C10) 40%
Plant parts used Palm Kernels
Extraction method    Expeller/Solvent then highly refined
Origin Malaysia
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend these products to a friend
1 Review
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

I've tried a lot of different oils for my massage practice and this one is fine and silky and washes out of sheets and towels much better than the others.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×