Mineral Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
2 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

Bulk discounts
Price (5 Litre) 4+: $49.00ea

  • Description
  • Reviews

Mineral Oil also known as White Oil or Liquid Paraffin is a highly refined by-product of petroleum distillation. It is colourless, odourless, and has a practically unlimited shelf life. This is Cosmetic grade Mineral Oil which mustn't be confused with industrial grade mineral oil for which there are known potential health risks from prolonged exposure. One of the key advantages it has over vegetable oils is its consistency from batch to batch, it will not change whereas plant oils can change dramatically depending upon climate, plant health, harvesting and storage.

White oil is an occulsive and forms an excellent barrier on the skin helping to protect, soothe and moisturise the skin. It feel somewhat more greasy than most vegetable oils and therefore is recommended to be used at a lower rate than these in cosmetic formulations.
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
2 Reviews
Reviewed by Lucy
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Best and cheapest makeup remover ever!

I have tried just about everything, but I have found that plain mineral oil is just the best!

It removes everything - eye makeup, waxy foundation, lipstick, stubborn 'long wear' and 'waterproof' makeup, even stage makeup - quickly and easily, and it leaves my sensitive skin clean and moisturised. Love it and am never without it!!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Steve
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

5 Stars

I use this oil to condition wooden cutting boards, both straight out of the bottle and mixed with beeswax - it works perfectly. Shipping is very quick too.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×