Moringa Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
4 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
Common name Moringa oil
Botanical name   Moringa oleifera
Description   Clear to pale yellow
Typical Fatty Acid profile
Oleic 68-72%
Behenic 7-10%
Palmitic 6-8%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin India


DESCRIPTION

Known as the 'Miracle Tree', all parts of the fascinating Moringa Tree are used for their nutritive and medicinal properties. The seeds in particular contain around 40% oil, the use of which has been documented by several ancient cultures.
  
Maringa is also known an Behen oil, a name given to one of it's most important constituents Behenic Acid. Behenic acid is used in hair conditioners and moisturisers to enhance their smoothing effect. It's consistency and mild aroma make it a useful oil for many cosmetic preparations and it is also know as a natural fixative, helping to stabilise volatile fragrances.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Moisturising
Hair: smoothing

This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 4 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    4 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend these products to a friend
4 Reviews
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

I have purchased this oil over and over as I just love it for my whole body, including my face. I have very sensitive skin, prone to break out, and this is so healing and nourishing. I highly recommend trying it!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

Super fast delivery and excellent packaging. Thank you. So far have only tried the oil on my hands and it is very light and easily absorbed. Nice mild green/earthy smell too. Looking forward to trying it on my face and have high hopes as I have done A LOT of research on this product and it's many uses...in fact I'm even growing Moringa

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

Just received my order of this beautiful oil, nicely packaged in a dark glass easy to pour bottle. Lovely on skin especially when infused with some essential oils.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

This oil is awesome! Fantastic for perfume oils, and has a really mild smell, and a nice feel when applied to my skin. Thanks for another top quality, and hard to find oil!

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×