The Murumuru tree is native to the Amazon region of Brazil. The fruit produces a rich butter which has long been used for skin care applications.
Murumuru butter contains is rich in medium- and long-chain fatty acids, such as lauric acid and myristic acid, which can help to restore the skin’s moisture barrier.
Its high lauric acid content also makes it beneficial for frizzy hair - a result of rough edges along the edge of the hair shaft due to dryness. Lauric acid has been acid shown to penetrate the hair’s shaft allowing for better moisture retention and sealing of the cuticle, resulting in softer, more hydrated hair. with great shine.