Olive Butter

Rated 5.0 out of 5
3 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Bulk Discounts

1kg $32.00
5 x 1kg $28.80ea

Description

Olive Butter is derived from olive oil (Olea europaea), specifically from the mediterranean area, and is obtained by cold pressing of selected fruits followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains essential fatty acids, but also contains unsaponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins, which are collected during the refining and deodorization process, and from the squalane production process. In cosmetic preparations, the feel and behavior of Olive Butter is very similar to that of shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii). Olive Butter exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin, making it ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. It adds moisturizing attributes to creams and lotions and bar soaps. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, massage oils & balms, hair care and sun care.

Suggested uses:
Lotions and creams 2-5% - Balms 5-10% - Bar Soaps 2-6% - Hair Conditioners 3-5%


This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
3 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Olive Butter

I have sensitive skin and found that this butter soothed and calmed my skin. Made a fantastic body butter with it.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Feels sooo nice

Never heard of olive butter until stumbling across it on pure nature.

It feels soooo creamy and soft, doesn't take long to soak into the skin and had a very nice mild scent

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

5 Stars

Lovely pale green colour that's soft and easily absorbed into the skin.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×