Olive Oil, Pomace

Rated 4.9 out of 5
Based on 50 reviews
(Incl. GST)

Bulk discounts
Price (5 Litre) 4+: $45.00ea

  • Description
  • Reviews
 
Common name Olive oil
Botanical name   Olea europaea
Description   Light to medium green
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic 70-75%
Palmitic 9-11%
Linoleic 5-7%
Plant parts used Fruit
Extraction method    Solvent Extracted
Origin Spain
 

DESCRIPTION 

OIive Oil Pomace is solvent extracted and then refined as opposed to cold pressed, extra-virgin Olive Oil.  It is useful where a strong smell and colour is not required. Being solvent extracted, a higher yield is achieved an so the oil is much cheaper than extra virgin.
Olive oils are high in Oleic acid - in fact, the fatty acid is named after the olive, a  monounsaturated fatty acid. This makes it fantastic for moisturising and restoring the skin and hair but also means the oil is relatively stable.
Refined olive oils (Pomace, BP) are particularly useful in soapmaking.

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: hydration
Hair: detangler, damaged hair

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 50 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    47 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
50 Reviews
Reviewed by Dominique W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

Enjoyed this olive oil, beautiful in my new skincare brand #foilapothecary

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Wendy M.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Excellent value

This is my go to oil for simple soap making and home use. Light, non sticky and excellent value

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by yvette w.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Economical!

This is a super convenient and economical way to buy good olive oil for soaping. Now I'm trying to think of clever ways to reuse the container when the oil is finished!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Helen H.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great oil

Use this oil in my cold processed soaps and it always works really well

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Lohitha P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Very good soap base oil

Loved the quality

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×