Olive Squalane

Rated 5.0 out of 5
2 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Description

INCI:Squalane
 
Derived from olives.

Squalene is a naturally occurring compound produced by all plants and animals including humans. It has many functions in the body including acting as a precursor for various hormones and Vitamin D. It is one of the most common lipids produced by human skin cells and acts as a powerful moisturiser, however, it is also susceptible to oxidation.
Olive squalane is a saturated form of squalene that far more stable, squalane is the most common form of squalene used in cosmetics. 

Olive Squalane is an essential ingredient for skin products where a regenerative effect is desired. Young skin produces sufficient levels when it's young but as we age the levels drop considerably and this may be responsible for many of the signs of ageing skin such as the tendency to become thinner and damage more easily. Including Olive Squalane in your daily routine can help to replenish the natural levels in the skin and can help to restore a more youthful appearance.

Squalane also offers an improved skin feel to products and enhances absorption of other ingredients into the skin.


This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
2 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

moisturiser

I use squalane oil as a moisturiser and it is amazing! doesn't break me out and gives my oily t-zone lasting moisturisation without an oily sheen and my more normal cheeks lasting moisturisation aswell. I use 2 drops for my whole face and use morning and night. love it!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

5 Stars

Lovely oil, will do great in my formulation. :)

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×