Phenoxyethanol

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
INCI:Phenoxyethanol

Phenoxyethanol is a versatile preservative effective against both Gram negative and Gram positive bacteria as well as yeasts. It is not sufficient as a stand alone preservative due the fact that it is not effective against funghi and so must be used in combination with an anti-fungal agent. Potassium sorbate or Sodium benzoate can be useful in this regard but only in formulations with a low pH.

Phenoxyethanol is regarded as safe when used at 1% or less in a formulation though it can be a mild irritant to the eyes and so should be handled with caution. Interestingly, it also acts as a fixative for fragrances and so helps to protect the smell of your product as well.
It is soluble in both water and oil and is inactivated by ethoxylated surfactants.

Usage: 0.25 - 1%

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
1 Review
Reviewed by Andrea T.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Phenoxyethanol

very happy with how this perfomed in my product line

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×