Pomegranate Seed Oil

Rated 4.0 out of 5
1 Review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
 
Common name Pomegranate seed oil
Botanical name   Punica granatum
Description   Pale to golden yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Punicic 78%
Linoleic 7%
Oleic 6%
Palmitic 3%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Solvent
Region of origin China


DESCRIPTION

Pomegranate seed oil is one of the only plant sources of conjugated fatty acids, and has an extremely high level of punicic acid (78%). This acid has been called a "super CLA" (conjugated linoleic acid). CLA helps skin retain moisture by boosting ceramide synthesis in skin cells; this fortifies the skin barrier and helps to retain moisture in the skin

Pomegranate seed oil has many cosmetic uses, due to its ability to heal, protect, and moisturise the skin. It is a very useful for dry, cracked skin and is reported to protect the skin from signs of aging, by bringing elasticity back to the skin.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: moisturising, anti-ageing

This product is intended for external use only.
average rating 4.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
1 Review
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Pomegranate seed oil

Face mask with gram flour and fillers earth produce best result

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×