Pomegranate Seed Oil, Cold Pressed - Organic

Rated 4.9 out of 5
Based on 56 reviews
Regular price $17.10 Incl. GST
$17.10
Incl. GST
Regular price Sale price
Certified

Free Delivery on all orders over $150. Shipping info

Description

Pomegranate seed oil is one of the only plant sources of conjugated fatty acids, and has an extremely high level of punicic acid (78%). This acid has been called a "super CLA" (conjugated linoleic acid). CLA helps skin retain moisture by boosting ceramide synthesis in skin cells; this fortifies the skin barrier and helps to retain moisture in the skin.

Pomegranate seed oil has many cosmetic uses, due to its ability to heal, protect, and moisturise the skin. It is a very useful for dry, cracked skin and is reported to protect the skin from signs of aging, by bringing elasticity back to the skin.
 

Suggested uses

Skin: moisturising, anti-ageing

This product is intended for external use only.

Specifications

Common name Pomegranate seed oil, natural
Botanical name   Punica granatum
Description   Pale to golden yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Punicic 78%
Linoleic 7%
Oleic 6%
Palmitic 3%
Documents SDS
average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 56 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    51 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    1 Review
  • 2 Stars
    1 Review
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
96% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
56 Reviews
Reviewed by Tania C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

One of my favourites!

Such a nutritious lovely oil, I love formulating with this.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Kasie S.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

feels nice

have only just got this one but it feels amazing on the skin

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Karin M.
Verified Buyer
I don't recommend this product
Rated 2 out of 5
Review posted

Pomegranate oil

gorgeous and great for face oils :)

Loading...
Was this helpful?

Recipes that use this Product