Potassium Sorbate

Rated 5.0 out of 5
2 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
INCI:Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is a safe preservative commonly used in both food and cosmetics. In solution it releases sorbic acid which is the active compound. Sorbic acid is effective against moulds, moderately effective against yeasts but only effective against some bacteria. As such, it is generally used in combination with other preservatives. The sorbic acid is only released in solutions which are acidic, being most effective at pH 4.4 and only slightly effective at pH 6.

Usage:up to 0.6%
pH:
2.5 - 6
Temperature: 
<40⁰C

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
2 Reviews
Reviewed by Krystal B.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

Easy to use. Well packaged

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Lorna D.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Potassium Sorbate

Product arrived quickly and in perfect condition. Very happy with price, after looking around various NZ stores.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×