Prickly Pear Oil

Rated 4.9 out of 5
Based on 19 reviews
Regular price $38.50 Incl. GST
$38.50
Incl. GST
Regular price Sale price

Free Delivery on all orders over $130. Shipping info

Description

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a light, fast-absorbing, stable and highly versatile oil. High in tocopherols, it is a potent antioxidant and often used in anti-ageing cosmetics. It helps to improve skin elasticity and is an effective moisturiser that leaves the skin feeling velvety soft.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil can also be used to moisturise dry, damaged hair and to restore the health of nails and cuticles.
 

Suggested uses

Skin: moisturising, anti-ageing
Hair Care 
Nail Care 
Lip Care


This product is intended for external use only.

Specifications

Common name Prickly Pear Oil, Barbary Fig Oil
Botanical name   Opuntia Ficus-Indica 
Description   Clear yellow to greenish liquid with a characteristic smell
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 55-65%
Oleic 20-30%
Palmitic 10-14%
Stearic 2 - 5%
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Origin Madagascar
Documents SDS
average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 19 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    17 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
19 Reviews
Reviewed by Rebecca S.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Very happy

I bought this to add to my own scalp and hair oil. Very subtle scent and nice addition.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Alisha H.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great as it is

I got this to make an eye cream but my daughter liked it so much that she kept the bottle for herself to use as a serum/face oil

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Keri M.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

oil

love it

Loading...
Was this helpful?