Pumpkin Seed Oil, Organic

Rated 5.0 out of 5
3 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

certified

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
Common name Pumpkin Seed Oil
Botanical name   Cucurbita Pepo
Description   Cleargreen-brown to red-brown oil
Main  GC components
Linoleic 40-62%
Oleic 18-38%
Palmitic 8-16%
Stearic 3-7%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressed
Region of origin USA


DESCRIPTION

Pumpkin seed oil is a culinary specialty of South Eastern Europe and is an important export commodity of Austria and Slovenia. It is made by pressing roasted, hulled pumpkin seeds (pepitas), from a local variety of pumpkin, the "Styrian oil pumpkin" (Cucurbita pepo var. styriaca, also known as var. oleifera). It has been produced and used in Styria's southern parts at least since the 18th century. The earliest confirmed record of oil pumpkin seeds in Styria (from the estate of a farmer in Gleinstätten) dates to February 18, 1697.

Pumpkin Seed Oil is nourishing and moisturising and can be used in facial products, body care, soaps, massage oil and many other skin care and hair care applications. It may be useful in combating fine lines and superficial dryness.


SUGGESTED USES

Skin: moisturising, nourishing

This product is intended for external use only

 




average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend these products to a friend
3 Reviews
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

Very good product. Quality is good. Thank you!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

Forgot to add the 5 stars in my previous review. Great product!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

Just purchased a bottle of this oil and applied to the scalp. I am very happy with it, the smell is fine and I am looking forward to mix it to the Shea butter also purchased through purenature.co.nz! The delivery was super fast :)

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×