Rice Bran Wax

Rated 5.0 out of 5
1 Review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

Technical Description

 
Common name Rice Bran Wax
INCI Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
Melting Point  77-82°C

Rice Bran Wax is a high melting point vegetable wax obtained from the winterisation of rice bran oil. 

Rice Bran wax can be used in cosmetics, skincare, and hair care, it acts as a thickener, binder, plasticiser and gelling agent. In sticks, it contributes to hardness, texture, strength and mould release. Rice Bran Wax can be used as a substitute for Candelilla in many formulations.

This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
1 Review
Reviewed by Robyn R.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

High melt point wax

Excellent for hardening anhydrous products. I hadn't used this before and am really pleased with the consistency of the final formula. Used with Zinc Ricinoleate to make a really effect deodorant stick.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×