Rosehip Oil, Cold Pressed - South African

Rated 4.9 out of 5
20 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

Common name Rosehip oil
Botanical name   Rosa canina
Description   Bright red oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 43-46%
Linolenic 31-34%
Oleic 14-16%
Palmitic 3.4-4.4%
Plant parts used Seed
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin South Africa

 

DESCRIPTION


Famous for its regenerative qualities, Rosehip oil is one of the world's most popular skin repair oils. A much sought-after addition to many skin care and cosmetic products, Rosehip is also a powerful treatment when used directly on the skin. 

Rosehip oil's main claim to fame is its high levels of beta-carotene. Beta-carotene is a key nutrient for maintaining healthy skin and assisting skin cell renewal. Beta-carotene also helps to repair and protect the skin from various forms of sun damage.

Rosehip oil is also a rich source of vitamn A (retinol) and vitamin C. Many of the pharmacological properties and therapeutic claims surrounding Rosehip oil relate to its high content of flavonoids, o-ketonic compound (3-penten-propyl-ketone), and trans-retinoic acid.


Used regularly, Rosehip oil has a deeply nourishing effect on ageing and dehydrated skin. It's useful for dry, damaged and irritated skin and helps to visibly reduce the appearance of wrinkles and uneven skin tone.

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Moisturising, renewal, repair

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 20 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    18 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
20 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Skin Oil Blends - DiY

Essential for those blends for us ladies and the battering our skin takes these days. Beautiful product - and reasonable to buy - saves big time on the store bought

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Bright orange oil, great qualities

I use this with my lotion for eczema and I think it works great, very healing. It is a bright orange colour which does affect the colour of my lotion, and has an earthy fragrance.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Rosehip Oil, Cold Pressed - South African

Great product at a great price.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Beautiful, soothing rosehip oil

I am using this rosehip oil as the base for my face oil that also includes essential oils. It's feels so moisterizing and amazing!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

good quality oil

I use it in my shampoo, moisturiser cream and also direct on my skin to remove some scars. recommended!

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×