Salicylic Acid

Rated 4.9 out of 5
Based on 9 reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy acid found in many plants but its most well-known source is White Willow or Salix alba from which its name is derived. Salicylic acid is the active metabolite of the drug Aspirin (Acetylsalicylic acid) a well-known pain-relieving medication. Salicylic Acid is obtained by synthesis. 
 
Topically, Salicylic acid is most commonly found in products used to combat acne and other skin conditions such as dandruff. It acts as a comedolytic and bacteriostatic agent meaning it stimulates the shedding off dead skin cells, unclogs pores, and inhibits the growth of potentially acne-causing bacteria. It can make the skin smoother and reduce fine lines by increasing fibrillin and collagen. 
 
Salicylic acid is very poorly water-soluble and will need to be dissolved in a suitable solvent such as ethanol or propylene glycol before incorporating it into your formulations. The use of surfactants can also be useful. 

10:1 - Propanediol or Propylene Glycol : Salicylic acid @65C 
5:1   - Ethanol : Salicylic acid – no heat necessary 

Note: (video below for more information around formulation with acids) 

  • Salicylic acid is an acid and should never be used undiluted.  
  • Salicylic acid is classed as an advanced skincare ingredient and should not be used unless you understand the usage and applications of Glycolic Acid. 
  • Avoid contact with eyes / May not be suitable for those with sensitive skin  
  • Over 99% pure 

This product is intended for external use only. 

INCI: 

Salicylic Acid 

CAS Number: 69-72-7

Potential Applications: 

Exfoliating, Pigmentation, Fine Lines, Acne, Scalp Conditions 

Usage: 

< 4.0% (typically used 0.5-3%) 

pH Compatibility: 

< 3.85 

Temperature: 

N/A 

Solubility: 

Poorly Water Soluble - needs a solvent to dissolve 

Palm Free: 

Yes 

Vegan: 

Yes 

Tested on animals: 

No 

Contains GMO: 

No 

Country of Origin: 

China 

Documents: 

SDS / SPEC 


average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 9 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    8 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
9 Reviews
Reviewed by MINNIE
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

good!!

great acid for acne

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Wendy M.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Excellent Ingredient

Acids can be tricky to use and found this easy and the accompany video excellent. It is an unstable ingredient so trial and error is needed to get the perfect formulation but as it is not too expensive this is possible to do

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by preetha d.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

salicylic acid

great price.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Rayne N.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Excellent for acne and acne scaring

I mix a small amount of Salicylic acid in with my face wash and it helps to keep my acne at bay. It also helps to fade old acne scars over time

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Ellen W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great for anti aging skin care

Not easy to work with but a great active ingredient.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×