Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil

Rated 4.9 out of 5
Based on 16 reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

Common name Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil
Botanical name   Hippophae rhamnoides
Description   Yellow brown to red brown
Main  GC components
Palmitoloeic 30-35%
Palmitic 30-35%
Linoleic 10-12%
Oleic 8-10%
Plant parts used Fruit pulp
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Origin China

 

DESCRIPTION

Due to its nourishing, revitalising and restorative qualities, sea buckthorn fruit oil is becoming an increasingly popular additive to anti-aging cosmetic products. The oil contains high levels of nutrients which are essential for skin revitalisation, and is used to combat wrinkles, dryness, and other signs of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. 

Seabuckthorn fruit oil is a natural agent which may be a useful for various dermatological conditions. The oil is used in China and Russia to to treat skin burns resulting from radiation exposure.

Seabuckthorn fruit oil is extremely high in fatty acids, containing a combined 65% palmitoleic and palmitic acids, levels which are extremely rare to find in such high quantity. The oil is a rich source of vitamin C, tocopherols (vitamin E), carotenoids (vitamin A), tocotrienols, and plant sterols. Seabuckthorn contains the vitamins B1, B2, K & P, as well as various flavonoids.

Note: Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil is a dark orange/red oil and can stain the skin we recommend using below 5%. 


SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Revitalisation, anti-aging

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 16 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    15 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
16 Reviews
Reviewed by Christine T.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

Product arrived quickly and is exacly what I wanted

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Jacob
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Always a must try + must buy.

This has always been my favourite oil and it’s one I cannot stand to be without. Over the years I’ve tried a bunch of different suppliers for SBoil and this store definitely has a good quality product. My only complaint is it seems slightly diluted as it’s less thick, less deep orange in colour and the scent is weaker than that of The Ordinary or SeaBuckWonders.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by jo q.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

amazing nourishment for the skin

Sea Buckthorn oil is a key ingredient in a popular multi-level marketing skincare range, however as it is in such small quantities, the benefits are small compared to using the oil in its original state. It has quite a strong odor, and very yellow/ orangish, yet leaves the skin soft and nourished, like using a superfood topically. Once you have used this oil in its concentrated form you will understand why it is used in skincare products

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Michelle P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Lovely product

Super great quality 👍😊

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Sylvia P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Very strong!

This oil is potent and amazing! It goes into nearly everything I make, you will only need a little! It's a really strong colour!

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×