Sodium Benzoate

Rated 5.0 out of 5
2 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
INCI:Sodium Benzoate

Sodium benzoate is a safe, economical preservative commonly used preparations such as creams, lotions, gum solutions, and toothpaste. The advantages of sodium benzoate in these applications are that it is colorless, odorless, readily soluble, and generally is compatible other ingredients. It is most effective when used at a pH between 2.0 - 4.5 and the following maximum usage rates are recommended:
Rinse off products: 2.5%
Leave on products: 0.5%

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend these products to a friend
2 Reviews
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

5 star

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Review posted
Rated 5 out of 5

5 Stars

Excellent service, good packaging, quality product.

cheers

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×