Sodium Lactate

Rated 5.0 out of 5
13 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
INCI: Sodium Lactate

Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the fermentation of natural sugars. In Cold Process soap, Sodium Lactate helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower. As a salt, it is also a natural humectant, providing moisture. This makes it a great additive to lotions, typically replacing glycerin in the recipe. This product is supplied as a 60% aqueous solution.

Usage rate: 0.5% - 4%

Usage Instructions: Add Sodium Lactate to the water phase or to cooled Lye water when making Cold Process Soap.
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 13 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    13 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
13 Reviews
Reviewed by Sarah
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Would recommend

Definitely helps with hardening of soaps using cold process. Don't need to use heaps at once so the bottle will last me ages. Would recommend.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Jordyn W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

Added a good amount of hardness to my CP soap and pours from the bottle nice and cleanly.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Rebecca G.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

using to harden

Easy liquid to use. great packaging as usual.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Jessica E.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Happiness!

Super happy with this product. Have used it twice with cold process soap making. You only need a small amount so it's really going a long way, super affordable. Will 100% be purchasing more in the future.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Jessica M.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Add to hot process soap

I add this to my fluid ultra hot process soap just after trace. Makes it more fluid so it can pour easily. Add 3-4% TOW. Acts as a natural preservative, makes a harder bar and also acts as a humectant. I really like it.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×