Stearic acid is a fatty acid found in many oils. Due to its molecular structure, it is widely used in cosmetics as a thickening and hardening ingredient. It is classed as an anionic oil/water emulsifier and has emulsion stabilising qualities. It penetrates the skin, providing emollient, skin-softening properties.
It has become a popular choice for many bath & body manufacturers as it is used to emulsify, thicken, or otherwise bind and stabilise lotions and creams. It is particularly useful on cleansers as it allows for dirt and oils to be lifted from the surface of the skin by water.
As Stearic acid is a waxy solid, it also helps to harden soap and sydnet bars. This same property also makes it useful for candles, adding firmness, a longer burn-time, and a white (opaque) smooth look. It also reduces fragrance migration in mottled candles and is used as a mould release for pillars and votives.
Typical usage is 2 - 10%This product is derived from olive oil.
This product is intended for external use only