Totarol, Organic

(Incl. GST)

Certified

  • Description
  • Reviews


INCI: Totarol
Ingredients: Totarol Powder 
Phyto-compounds*: Totarol, Ferruginol, Sempervirol, 6, Dehydro-totarol
Potential applications: Natural/Organic ranges, preservative booster, acne products, shaving products, masks, 
Usage: 0.1 - 1% of total formulation. Totarol needs to be dissolved in solvent (oil/alcohol) before adding to oil/post emulsification phase. Can be dissolved in alcohol cold. For oils, it must be heated in oil/ester to 60⁰C and stirred to dissolve first.
Temperature: <70⁰C
pH compatibility: 4 - 8
Solubility: Soluble in oils, esters and alcohol. NOT SOLUBLE IN WATER.
Palm Free: Yes
Vegan: Yes
Tested on animals: No
Contains GMO: No
Country of origin: New Zealand
Documents: DATA SHEET   MSDS 

 

Bioactive Totarol™ is a 100% natural, certified organic ingredient.  It is a uniquely New Zealand product that has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Totarol is sustainably sourced from the heartwood of recycled Totara trees.​

This magical ingredient is proven to be stable, nontoxic and sustainable making it an effective and desirable ingredient for topical products. 

Its properties make it an ideal ingredient in products intended for acne and blemishes, mild skin infections and shaving or after-shave care. 

 

×