Vegetable glycerine is used as a humectant, solvent and emollient in cosmetic formulations. Glycerine is soluble in water and is added to the water phase of formulations. This Glycerine is Pharmaceutical grade meeting the specifications of the United States Pharmacopeia (USP).
Palm-Free Glycerine from PureNature is manufactured from rapeseed oil.
It may be used internally and is fit for use in vaporising formulations.