Vegetable Silicone, Non-Volatile

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate (and) Hydrogenated Olive Oil
Unsaponifiables

This highly stable transparent liquid emollient is of olive origin, with great affinity for the skin. It can be used as a vegetable alternative to silicones (Cyclomethicone D5, Dimethicone DC 200, etc) and has a stable viscosity at any temperature (like Cyclomethicone D5). It also exhibits both stable colour and odour at high temperature (100º C) as well as stable peroxide value at high temperature (100º C), just like silicones.  It is compatible with most oily ingredients, even those with different polarities, unlike silicones.

Properties:

• Soft, light and non-greasy feel
• Quick skin penetration
• Dry after feel with a long-lasting silky feel
• Excellent skin moisturizer/ hair conditioner, like silicones
• Restores skin suppleness and elasticity
• Compatible with all skin types
• Improves hair brightness and smoothness (easier combing), like silicones
• Imparts great sensorial performance and spreadability to formulations and won't interfere with a formulations viscosity
• Helps to reduce the whitening effect of some formulations and has an anti-soaping effect
• Allows to formulate clear foaming products (shampoos, shower gels, etc…), unlike some silicones (with which formulation gets cloudy): no need to add a solubilizer to obtain a clear product
• Compatible with most surfactants used in foaming products (good foaming properties compatibility)

Usage: Shampoo & shower gels: 0.5% to 3%
Introduce it to the surfactant system before the addition of water
Emulsions: 0.5% to 15%
Oils: max 40%

×