Wheat Germ Oil, Refined

Rated 5.0 out of 5
5 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
Common name Wheat germ oil
Botanical name   Triticum vulgare
Description   Orange to yellow brown
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 52-59%
Oleic 12-23%
Palmitic 14-19%
Alpha linolenic 3-10%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Solvent
Region of origin China


DESCRIPTION

Wheatgerm oil is perhaps most well known as being a rich source of Vitamin E which helps to protect fats from rancidity. It also contains high levels of essential fatty acids including Omega 3, 6 and 9.

This combination makes it a great choice for products targeting damaged skin as well as those for dry and irritated skin types. 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Revitalising, regenerating.

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 5 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    5 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
5 Reviews
Reviewed by Sara P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great quality

Lovely oil to work with, nice thin consistently. will buy again.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Greer T.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Wheat Germ Oil, Refined

This oil goes really well in my balms and serums.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Rachel U.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Wheat germ oil

Great to add to skin care recipies, as vit E content. Good value product.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Jacqueline E.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Review

Good quality fragrance free oil

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Rachel T.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Excellent quality

Perfect for what I needed

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×