Xanthan Gum - Clear

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Xanthan Gum

Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide derived from the fermentation of glucose or corn syrup and is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products most commonly as an emulsion stabiliser or thickener.

Xanthan gum produces a large increase in the viscosity of a liquid with the addition of a very small amount of gum. Xanthan Gum is an excellent natural thickener for lotions, creams, shower gels, body washes and shampoos.

Xanthan Gum - Clear produces a clearer solution with a smoother, less stringy flow than standard Xanthan Gum.  While it is still best to either hydrate it by adding it while mixing to hot water or by pre-mixing it into a paste with glycerin, this grade will hydrate faster and has a lower potential for 'fish eyes' than our regular grade.

Usage: 0.2 - 1.5%
pH: <7.0
Charge: Anionic
Method: Slurry in glycerine, propanediol or propylene glycol before adding to the water phase

This product is intended for external use only

×