Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate - Powder

Rated 4.9 out of 5
13 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

Bulk discounts
Price (1kg) 5+: $41.00ea

  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate 

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) is a very mild surfactant and is designed to work effectively in hard water.
It is derived from coconut fatty acids and is fully biodegradable. SCI is gentle enough to use in products for babies and personal cleansers for sensitive areas such as eye-makeup removers. 
SCI also leaves a silky skin feel whilst simultaneously exhibiting excellent lathering properties.

Usage: 3 - 40% in the heated phase of surfactant formulations
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: (1% in water): 4.5 -7.5

average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 13 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    12 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
13 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Much better than pellets

Less mess than pellets. Easy to use.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

SCI powder

makes a good shampoo bar

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great & gentle surfactant

This is a really nice product & I like that it comes in a tub so it's easily transferred without breathing in the fine dust:)

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Better than before

Dissolves more quickly

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate - Powder

A gentle surfactant that I use in my body butters.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×