Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate - Powder

Rated 4.8 out of 5
6 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

Bulk discounts
Price (1kg) 5+: $41.00ea

  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate 

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) is a very mild surfactant and is designed to work effectively in hard water.
It is derived from coconut fatty acids and is fully biodegradable. SCI is gentle enough to use in products for babies and personal cleansers for sensitive areas such as eye-makeup removers. 
SCI also leaves a silky skin feel whilst simultaneously exhibiting excellent lathering properties.

Usage: 3 - 40% in the heated phase of surfactant formulations
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: (1% in water): 4.5 -7.5

average rating 4.8 out of 5
Based on 6 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    5 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
6 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

Great for shampoo bars!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

AMAZING!!

Natural product. Powder version makes it easier to use and mix with other ingredients. PERFECT to make your very own shampoo bars. Deep cleans your hair while being gentle on your skin. I LOVE IT!!!!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

First time using SCI and my products turned out great

I like that SCI is natural. I used it in a shampoo and it left my hair feeling amazing. I’ve been trialing some recipes for the past few months and SCI was the best. I’m going to buy a lot more!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

User friendly

My first time making solid shampoo and conditioner bars and this was a product I am unfamiliar with but it went well. The powder was easy to measure out and incorporated beautifully into the mix. Very happy with the finished products performance.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder

Love that you do this in powder form. Easy to combine into my shampoo formulations. Definitely need to wear a mask when using it, but saves me the job of having to grind it myself

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×