Aloe Vera Butter

Rated 5.0 out of 5
4 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract 

Aloe Butter is an extract of Aloe barbadensis (aka aloe vera) using a coconut fatty fraction which produces a soft-solid butter at room temperature which melts on contact at skin temperature. It may be used for cutaneous dryness to assist in moisturisation after exposure to sun and other harsh elements. It is completely oil miscible and contains no preservatives or coloring agents.
 
Suggested uses: Creams, lotions, body and lip balms, bar soaps. Use from 3% to 100%

Melting Point: 33 - 36°C
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 4 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    4 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
4 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Soothing

I use this Butter in a Facial Soap just lovely

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Lovely in my body butters

I added this to my body butter and it was lovely and soft

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Very nice quality skin butter

Excellent butter to add to a skin care formula for normal to oily skin. I haven't noticed any bad reactions from its use as a gentle, light moisturiser. Definitely not very greasy, so useful where something like lanolin is too oily. If you have very dry lips though, for example, lanolin formulations are probably better.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Luxurious!

So soft and moisturising in your face cream products. I mixed some with shea butter and essential oils for a 3 ingredient moisturiser, instead of straight coconut oil. Easy to use and you don't need a lot to make a soft, creamy product.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×