Bay, West Indies Essential Oil

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Safety
  • Reviews
  • Questions
 
Bay, West Indies Essential Oil
100% PURE, THERAPEUTIC GRADE ESSENTIAL OIL
COMMON NAME Bay Leaf oIl, West Indian Bay Oil
BOTANICAL NAME Pimenta racemosa
PLANT PARTS USED Leaf
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN West Indies
 

West Indian Bay is a popular ingredient in fragrances for men due to its spicy scent. The well known hair tonic ‘bay rum’ is made by distilling rum with the leaves of this tree.
Nature/Essence – Warm & Inspiring

SKIN ICON 72pxFOR THE SKIN
West Indian Bay is used in scalp and hair tonics, shampoo and conditioner recommended for hair loss, dandruff or a greasy scalp. A small amount makes a nice addition to a toner or aftershave lotion for men.
 
BODY ICON 72pxFOR THE BODY
Analgesic properties make Bay a good addition to massage oil for sprains or joint and muscle aches. It helps both stimulate and settle the digestive system, and can be used as a respiratory antiseptic in steam inhalations.
 
MIND ICON 72pxFOR THE MIND
Bay is warm and refreshing and can help bring inspiration and insight to help the creative process.
 
HOME ICON 72pxFOR THE HOME
Historically Bay was used as an insect repellent and may be useful to help keep moths away in the pantry, wardrobes and stored clothes or blankets.
BLENDS WELL WITH
Cedarwood, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Ginger, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Rose, Rosemary, Thymeand Ylang-ylang.
 

 

Appearance Pale yellow to brown liquid.
Odour Description Characteristic, spicy, clove-like.
Main Constituents Eugenol, chavicol, b-myrcene, linalool
Specific Gravity Min 0.943 Max0.990
Refractive Index Min 1.505 Max1.520


 
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use

×