Bergamot, Bergapten Free - Cosmetic Grade Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
2 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

DESCRIPTION

INCI: Parfum
Bergamot's scent is fruity-sweet with mild spicy note. Bergamot oil is used in production of both female and male perfumes, and in most fragrance groups, mainly in top notes. It was a component of the original Eau de Cologne developed in Germany in the 17th century, and today is used in different proportions in almost all modern perfumes. Perfumes of the so-called Chypre and Fougère types are not possible without Bergamot oil. This is completely natural Bergamot Oil with no Bergapten. Bergapten is a naturally occuring compound in citrus oils that may cause photosensitivity.


SAFETY

- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
2 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Bergamot oil

Bergamot is my all time favorite smell and oil to use! It's so refreshing and uplifting. I have a young baby and find that he benefits from using it too.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Italian treasure

This CG oil retains a lot of the magic of the real thing. Pretty great alternative to the Theraputic oil if you're just wanting the scent with no photo toxic effects.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×