Lovely oil with many uses
|Sandalwood, Australian Essential Oil
100% PURE, THERAPEUTIC GRADE ESSENTIAL OIL
|COMMON NAME||Sandalwood oil, Australian|
|BOTANICAL NAME||Santalum spicatum|
|PLANT PARTS USED||Wood|
|COUNTRY OF ORIGIN||Australia|
|Australian Sandalwood has very similar applications to Indian Sandalwood, although its aroma is somewhat different, and it has stronger antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity. Sandalwood is considered one of the most precious and sacred oils and has been used since ancient times in religious ceremonies as well as for cosmetic and perfume purposes. Its cooling, balancing and restorative effects bring harmony to both the body and mind.
Nature/Essence – Harmonising & Calming
FOR THE SKIN
One of the most precious oils for skin care, Sandalwood helps balance, soften and soothe dry, chapped, red or irritated skin, and rejuvenates mature or prematurely aging skin. It aids regeneration, tones and firms while restoring a smooth clear complexion. Australian Sandalwood has pronounced antimicrobial and calming activity for eczema, psoriasis, wounds, acne and fungal conditions.
FOR THE BODY
As an inhalation, compress or chest rub Sandalwood helps ease respiratory congestion, dry coughs and a sore throat. It can also be applied to the kidney region to support urinary health. Sandalwood is considered a tonic to help restore balance and support immune health.
FOR THE MIND
Sandalwood is deeply relaxing and calming. It aids inner strength when feeling weak, fearful or lacking confidence, and promotes inner peace when feeling stressed, irritated or aggressive. Sandalwood helps quiet the mind and is a good oil to help deal with past trauma and fears. It instils a sense of warmth and openness, and has long been considered an aphrodisiac.
FOR THE HOME
A popular oil to diffuse during meditation, and to encourage a warm, open and sensual atmosphere.
BLENDS WELL WITH
Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetiver, and Ylang-ylang
|Appearance||Pale yellow to golden yellow|
|Odour Description||Warm, sweet, strong, rich woody|
|Main Constituents||alpha-santalol, beta-santalol, epi-beta-santalol ,e-farnesol, alpha-bisabolol|
|Optical Rotation||Min -12||Max +10|
|Refractive Index||Min 1.498||Max1.518|
Lovely oil with many uses
The smell is perfectly balanced and great alternative to the more costly indian oil. I can't wait to mix it with Jasmine, and make a deodorant and well being face cream with it. Just putting a drop on the chest in the evening is a perfect treat :-)
A little bit goes a long way. Used in a rub
Great oil using in a lotion bar
Love the fragrance.