Myrrh Essential Oil

Rated 4.8 out of 5
Based on 30 reviews
Regular price $6.30 Incl. GST
$6.30
Incl. GST
Regular price Sale price

Free Delivery on all orders over $130. Shipping info

Description 

Another powerful and revered healing plant, Myrrh resin has been used for medicinal and religious practices since ancient times and is one of the oldest aromatic substances known.

Nature/Essence – Healing & Restorative

Myrrh is a powerful antimicrobial and antiseptic, and has anti-inflammatory, astringent and healing properties that make it one of the best essential oils for chronic or slow to heal wounds and cracked, weeping skin including eczema, athlete’s foot and mouth ulcers. It was used by ancient Egyptians to preserve the skin (both in embalming and for beauty), and works nicely in skin creams for mature, weathered or wrinkled skin.

Myrrh oil makes a great inhalation to loosen up and help expel respiratory congestion, soothe coughs and bronchitis and provide powerful antiseptic activity. It can also be used to stimulate digestive function. Myrrh is wonderful in homemade toothpaste, mouthwash or gargles to promote healthy mouth, gums and throat.

Myrrh has profound effects on the nervous system, and has long been used as an incense. It helps ground and centre the mind, and is highly recommended during meditation or spiritual practices. It is said to help you move forward if feeling stuck, giving courage and inner strength.

Some people like to diffuse Myrrh at Christmas time for its woody spicy scent and religious significance as one of the gifts given to the baby Jesus.

 

BLENDS WELL WITH 
FrankincenseLavenderSandalwood and Clove

Download our FREE guidelines for using Essential Oils

Specifications

Common name Myrrh Oil
Botanical name   Commiphora myrra
Plant parts used Gum
Extraction method    Distillation
Origin Morocco
Appearance Pale amber to greenish yellow to reddish-brown
Odour Description Warm, spicy, peculiar, pungent, balsamic
Main Constituents Lindestrene isomer, lindestrene , curzerene, elemene, germacrene B  
Specific Gravity Min 0.985 Max 1.030
Refractive Index Min 1.519 Max 1.535
Documents SDS  

Safety

  • Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to us 
  • For external use only 
  • Do not apply to skin undiluted 
  • Not recommended for use during pregnancy 
  • Perform a patch test prior to use 
average rating 4.8 out of 5
Based on 30 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    27 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
97% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
30 Reviews
Reviewed by Barbara W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Myrrh Essential Oil

Love the price and the service from Pure Nature 10/10

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Carolyn A.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

The Good Oil

It is lovely. I use it as an essential oil added to my pot pourri.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by May
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Myrrh Essential Oil

It work for my son's eczema

Loading...
Was this helpful?

Recipes that use this Product