Coco Caprylate

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 10 reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
INCI:Coco Caprylate

Also known as Cetiol C5©, Coco Caprylate is used in cosmetics as an emollient and emulsifier for formulations.  It is an ester of fatty alcohol and caprylic acid.  It improves the glide of many varieties of products during application and leaves a non-greasy, soft after touch. An excellent natural alternative to silicone.

This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 10 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    10 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
10 Reviews
Reviewed by Helen H.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Easy to use.

Easy to incorporate into formulations.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Serena C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Coco Caprylate

Great for my moisturising conditioner

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Wendy C.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great for shampoo bars

Works perfectly

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Ella W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product!

Perfect when you want an oil-like emollience, but without the weight and greasiness that oil sometimes brings to formulations.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by D S.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Nice texture.

This gave a nice smooth texture to the product I added it to. Will definitely continue using it.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×