Kawakawa Infused Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 33 reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
Common Name Kawakawa, NZ Pepper Tree
Botanical Name Macropiper excelsum
Plant parts used Leaf
Base Prunus Amygdalis Dulcsis (Sweet Almond) oil
 

Kawakawa leaves were traditionally used topically for numerous conditions including, bruises, rheumatism, dry - irritated skin and minor cuts and infections. Kawakawa leaves contain volatile oil and two key components of this, Myristicin and Elemicin have been shown to exhibit anti-inflammatory properties.
By infusing the leaves in almond oil, these oil soluble constituents are able to be extracted and therefore easily incorporated into your formulations.

This product is intended for external use only.
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 33 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    32 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
33 Reviews
Reviewed by Monique K.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Kawakawa Oil

Amazing oil, used daily as part of our skincare routine

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Weirdo
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Love it so far

Not sure if its my imagination but my skin does seem to be better behaved. It's nice adding to moisturiser at least. Good value for money.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Wendy M.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Excellent Kawakawa

High quality infused product which is consistent from batch to batch which is important when working wth commercial clients.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Meghan
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Wow!

This stuff is so amazing, I use it in my hair and face oil blends!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Tania W.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Beautiful product

Very nice katakana oil I have used in my soaps

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×