Lavender 40/42 Blend Essential Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 62 reviews
Regular price $16.80 Incl. GST
$16.80
Incl. GST
Regular price Sale price

Free Delivery on all orders over $130. Shipping info

Description 

Perhaps the most well-known and popular of all the essential oils, and for good reason - Lavender has been used for thousands of years for its healing, antiseptic and sedative properties.

Lavender oil likely sparked modern interest in therapeutic essential oils after the ‘father of aromatherapy’, René-Maurice Gattefossé, attributed the healing of his hand from gas gangrene to Lavender. He went on to successfully use it in on wounded soldiers in the First World War.

Lavender 40/42 is what is known as a 'rectified' or 'extended' oil. In this case, the oil has been blended with natural essential oil fractions and nature identical components to ensure that the Linalyl Acetate level is between 40 and 42%. 

Lavender is a highly versatile ‘first aid’ oil. Healing, soothing, antiseptic and analgesic properties make it the first choice for minor burns and wounds, itchy bites and aggravated skin conditions including eczema, psoriasis and acne.
For general skin care Lavender is good for all skin types.

Lavender’s relaxing properties can help ease digestive, menstrual or muscular spasms. Quick-acting for headaches when rubbed onto the temples or used in a compress, and wonderful to ease muscles and joints when added to a warm bath or body oil. It is also helpful as an inhalation for respiratory congestion and tightness.

Lavender calms nervous tension and acts as a gentle sedative to aid sleep and ease agitation and irritability. Perfect for stress and tension headaches

Promotes a calm and gentle atmosphere. Use to scent bed linen or pillows to aid sleep. A great option for household antiseptic cleaning blends.

 

BLENDS WELL WITH 
BayBergamot, Chamomile, CitronellaClary SageGeraniumJasmineLemon, 
Mandarin
OrangePalmarosaPatchouliPineThyme, Rosemary and Ylang-ylang.

Download our FREE guidelines for using Essential Oils

Our range of Lavenders:

Lavender 'Bulgarian': Pure, aromatherapy grade Lavender oil, Bulgaria
Key constituents: Linalool 20-45%, Linalyl acetate 25 -47%, Terpinen-4-ol 0.1 - 8.0%, Lavandulyl acetate <0.2%
Lavender 'French': Premium, pure, aromatherapy grade Lavender oil, French Alpine Lavender 
Key constituents: Linalool 33% , Linalyl acetate 36%, Octan-3-one 0.44%, 1,8 Cineole 1.2%, Camphor 0.4%
Lavender 'New Zealand': A rare, locally grown cultivar ('Avice Hill') said to be hypoallergenic due to its low levels of Linalool. Grown spray-free in Canterbury.  Premium, pure, aromatherapy grade Lavender oil.
Key constituents: Linalool 13%, Linalyl acetate 48%, Octan-3-one 1.9%, 1,8 Cineole 0.4%, Camphor 0.25% 
Lavender 'Organic': Certified organic, premium, pure, aromatherapy grade Lavender oil ideal for organic formulations.
Key constituents: Linalool 25%, Linalyl acetate 35%, Octan-3-one 1.4%, 1,8 Cineole 0.45%, Camphor 0.25% 

Lavender Natural 38/40: Our best-priced natural standardised Lavender 
Key constituents:  Linalool 38%, Linayl Acetate 29%, Octan-3-one 0.57%, 1,8 Cineole 0.78%, Camphor 0.17%
Lavender 40/42 Blend: 
Great value, ideal for soap making and bath bombs.

Specifications

Common name Lavender oil, Lavender 40/42 Blend
Botanical name   Lavandula angustifolia*
Plant parts used Flowering tops
Extraction method    Distillation then blended with natural and nature identical components
Origin Distilled and blended in France
Appearance Clear to pale-yellow oil
Odour Description Characteristic fresh, floral
Main Constituents Linalool, linalyl acetate
Specific Gravity Min 0.880 Max 0.890
Optical Rotation Min -5 Max 0
Refractive Index Min 1.457 Max 1.460
Documents SDS  

*Base oil distilled from L. Angustifolia

Safety

  • Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to us 
  • For external use only 
  • Do not apply to skin undiluted 
  • Not recommended for use during pregnancy 
  • Perform a patch test prior to use 
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 62 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    60 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
62 Reviews
Reviewed by Maree J.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Perfect for soaping

This is the only lavender I use in cold process soaping, lovely scent

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by LIsa L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Lavender still strong

I was thrilled the lavender was still great I wanted to take a chance on a lower scent and I am not unhappy I'm grateful you take such responsibility in your products

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by yvette w.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great economy

This is a well priced option. Use in a range of formulations-conditioner bars, room sprays, hair oil, balms etc. Lovely scent.

Loading...
Was this helpful?