Provitamin B5

Rated 5.0 out of 5
12 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

INCI:Panthenol

This is a 75% active solution.

Provitamin B5 or D Panthenol is well known as an ingredient in many popular hair care products.
It functions as a humectant, i.e. it helps tissues to retain moisture, this helps hair to stay soft and elastic. As the name suggests, Provitamin B5 is rapidly converted in to vitamin B5 (Pantothenic Acid) once it has been absorbed into the skin. Thereby ensuring that the skin also benefits from it's moisturising and softening properties.

Usage: 
0.5 - 2.0%
pH Compatibility: N/A
Temp Compatibility: N/A
Solubility: Water Soluble

This product is intended for external use only.
 

 

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 12 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    12 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
12 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

A must have

In lots of diy formulations. Used successfully in shampoo bars for a little extra love for your hair

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Provitamin B5

I use this in my shampoo and conditioner bars and it’s easy to use. Great product!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great vitamin

Use lots of this in skin and Haircare products

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Another great order

Great product thanks

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

B5

Good product

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×