Sandalwood, New Caledonian - Essential Oil

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Safety
  • Reviews
 
Sandalwood New Caledonian Essential Oil
100% PURE, THERAPEUTIC GRADE ESSENTIAL OIL
COMMON NAME Sandalwood oil
BOTANICAL NAME Santalum Austrocaledonicum
PLANT PARTS USED Wood
EXTRACTION METHOD Distillation
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN New Caledonia
 

New Caledonia is one of the last wild sandalwood sanctuaries in the world. This oil is produced using low-pressure steam distillation from trees sustainably harvested on the Isle of Pines. For each tree felled, another 4 are replanted and there is s strict limit to the amount that can be taken each year. This community lead initiative ensures sustainable use of this precious resource and fair distribution of the benefits it brings.

The oil is richer in alpha santalol (aprox 40%) and beta santalol (approx 20%) than Australian Sandalwood (S. spicatum) and thus is much more similar to Indian Sandalwood (S. album).

Sandalwood is considered one of the most precious and sacred oils and has been used since ancient times in religious ceremonies as well as for cosmetic and perfume purposes. Its cooling, balancing and restorative effects bring harmony to both the body and mind.

Nature/Essence – Harmonising & Calming

SKIN ICON 72pxFOR THE SKIN
One of the most precious oils for skincare, Sandalwood helps balance, soften and soothe dry, chapped, red or irritated skin, and rejuvenates mature or prematurely-ageing skin. It aids regeneration, tones and firms while restoring a smooth clear complexion.
 
BODY ICON 72pxFOR THE BODY
As an inhalation or chest rub Sandalwood helps ease respiratory congestion, dry coughs and a sore throat. It can also be applied to the kidney region to support urinary health. Sandalwood is considered a tonic to help restore balance and support immune health.
 
MIND ICON 72pxFOR THE MIND
Sandalwood is deeply relaxing and calming. It has a grounding effect and assists inner strength and courage in stressful times and when feeling weak, fearful or lacking confidence. It is a good oil to help deal with past trauma and fears, instils a sense of warmth and openness, and has long been considered an aphrodisiac.
 
HOME ICON 72pxFOR THE HOME
A popular oil to diffuse during meditation, and to encourage a warm, open and sensual atmosphere.
BLENDS WELL WITH
BergamotBlack pepperGeraniumLavenderMyrrhRoseVetiver, and  Ylang-ylang
Appearance Pale yellow to golden yellow
Odour Description Tenacious with a warm, sweet, almost balsamic body
Main Constituents a-santalol, b-santalol, lanceol, a-bergamotol, 

- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use

×