Sunflower Oil

Rated 4.8 out of 5
6 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
 
Common name Sunflower oil
Botanical name   Helianthus annuus
Description   Clear, yellow liquid
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 48-74%
Oleic 14-40%
Palmitic 4-9%
Stearic 1-7%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Solvent
Origin Spain


DESCRIPTION

Sunflower oil is one of the most versatile oils available for personal care products as it is high in both Linoleic and Oleic Acids. This combination makes it a relatively stable but naturally nourishing oil. It has excellent emollient properties and is rich in Vitamin E which is an important antioxidant for the protection of oils in our skin.

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Moisturiser, Vit E

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 4.8 out of 5
Based on 6 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    5 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
6 Reviews
Reviewed by Trish T.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Sunflower oil

I use this regularly in soapmaking, and the affordable price makes it attractive to me.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Tanya L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Sunflower

Great quality Oil

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Siobhan
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Very good

Light and non-greasy.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Tanya
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

good quality

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Sylvia P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great Value!

I am using this oil to infuse dried flowers into (Calendula, Rose, Lavender) Such a lovely oil for the skin and a very affordable price too! Thank you

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×